Emmy Predictions: Supporting Actor (Drama) – Did Cousin Greg Slap His Way Into the Emmy Race With the ‘Succession’ Finale?

Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

Visit the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies via the links below:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

UPDATED: June 8, 2023

2023 Emmy Predictions:
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Weekly Commentary: Tom Wambgans took the top spot at WayStar RoyCo, edging out the Roy kids. Did the satisfying finale lock it up for actor Matthew Macfadyen who the Emmy last year for “Succession?”

That depends primarily on internal competition from his co-star Nicholas Braun, who conducted a most satisfying slap on Tom’s face during the finale, and Alan Ruck, who had never been nominated.

Another “Succession” actor, Alexander Skarsgård, crossed the 50% mark which made him ineligible for guest actor, which he’s received recognition for previously. He will compete in supporting drama actors and could be a dark horse to win, especially given some of his big scenes alongside his other front-running counterparts, Kieran Culkin and Sarah Snook.

We also could see history made if both Skarsgård and his father, Stellan Skarsgård, are nominated, marking the first instance of a father and son competing against one another in the same category.

Read: 

Emmy Nominations voting runs from June 15-26. The Primetime Emmy nominations will be announced on July 12. Check back every Thursday for the latest updates. All information is preliminary and is subject to change.


And the Predicted Nominees Are:


  1. Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession” (HBO)
  2. Alexander Skarsgård — “Succession” (HBO)
  3. F. Murray Abraham — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  4. Giancarlo Esposito — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  5. Nicholas Braun — “Succession” (HBO)
  6. Stellan Skarsgård — “Andor” (Disney+)
  7. Matt Smith — “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
  8. Jonathan Banks — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Next in Line


  1. John Lithgow — “The Old Man” (FX)
  2. Jonathan Pryce — “The Crown” (Netflix)

Other Top-Tier Possibilities


  1. Alan Ruck — “Succession” (HBO)
  2. Bradley Whitford — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  3. Theo James — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  4. Tom Hollander — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  5. Max Minghella — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  6. Ismael Cruz Córdova — “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
  7. Claes Bang — “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
  8. Laz Alonso — “The Boys” (Prime Video)
  9. Elijah Wood — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

All Eligible Titles (Alphabetized by Network)**


  • Jeff Perry — “Alaska Daily” (ABC)
  • Andre Braugher — “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
  • Richard Schiff — “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
  • Sam Reid — “Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire” (AMC)
  • Harry Hamlin — “Anne Rice’s Mayfair Witches” (AMC)
  • Jack Huston — “Anne Rice’s Mayfair Witches” (AMC)
  • Jonathan Banks — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • Giancarlo Esposito — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • Pat Healy — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • Claes Bang — “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
  • Brian Gleeson— “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
  • Daryl McCormack — “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
  • Hank Azaria — “Hello Tomorrow!” (Apple TV+)
  • Peter Mullan — “Liaison” (Apple TV+)
  • Jack Lowden — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)
  • Stellan Skarsgård — “Andor” (Disney+)
  • Kyle Sollder — “Andor” (Disney+)
  • Carl Weathers — “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  • Amar Chadha-Patel — “Willow” (Disney+)
  • Tony Revolori — “Willow” (Disney+)
  • John Lithgow — “The Old Man” (FX)
  • Fabien Frankel — “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
  • Rhys Ifans — “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
  • Matt Smith — “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
  • Steve Toussaint — “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
  • Dan Levy — “The Idol” (HBO)
  • Troye Sivan — “The Idol” (HBO)
  • Ken Leung — “Industry” (HBO)
  • Chris Chalk — “Perry Mason” (HBO)
  • Shea Whigham — “Perry Mason” (HBO)
  • Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession” (HBO)
  • Nicholas Braun — “Succession” (HBO)
  • Alan Ruck — “Succession” (HBO)
  • Alexander Skarsgård — “Succession” (HBO) **
  • Ed Harris — “Westworld” (HBO)
  • James Marsden — “Westworld” (HBO)
  • Jeffrey Wright — “Westworld” (HBO)
  • F. Murray Abraham — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • Tom Hollander — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • Michael Imperioli — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • Theo James — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • Will Sharpe — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • Leo Woodall — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • O-T Fagbenle — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • Max Minghella — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • Bradley Whitford — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • Vincent D’Onofrio — “Godfather of Harlem” (MGM+)
  • Aneurin Barnard – “1899” (Netflix)
  • Anton Lesser – “1899” (Netflix)
  • Jonathan Pryce — “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • Jonny Lee Miller — “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • Ato Essandoh — “The Diplomat” (Netflix)
  • David Gyasi — “The Diplomat” (Netflix)
  • Rory Kinnear — “The Diplomat” (Netflix)
  • Rufus Sewell — “The Diplomat” (Netflix)
  • Boyd Holbrook — “The Sandman” (Netflix)
  • Ed Speleers — “You” (Netflix)
  • Timothy Dalton — “1923” (Paramount+)
  • Brandon Sklenar — “1923” (Paramount+)
  • Michael Emerson — “Evil” (Paramount+)
  • Andre Braugher — “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • John Slattery — “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • Charles Dance — “Rabbit Hole” (Paramount+)
  • Jonathan Frakes — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
  • Michael Dorn — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
  • LeVar Burton — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
  • Brent Spiner — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
  • Ed Speleers — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
  • Todd Stashwick — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
  • Wes Bentley — “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)
  • Gil Birmingham — “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)
  • Luke Grimes — “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)
  • Cole Hauser — “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)
  • Adrian Holmes — “Bel-Air” (Peacock)
  • Olly Sholotan — “Bel-Air” (Peacock)
  • Jensen Ackles — “The Boys” (Prime Video)
  • Laz Alonso — “The Boys” (Prime Video)
  • Tomer Capone — “The Boys” (Prime Video)
  • Chase Crawford — “The Boys” (Prime Video)
  • Jessie T. Usher — “The Boys” (Prime Video)
  • Stanley Tucci — “Citadel” (Prime Video)
  • Robert Aramayo — “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
  • Owain Arthur — “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
  • Ismael Cruz Córdova — “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
  • Charlie Vickers — “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
  • Toheeb Jimoh — “The Power” (Prime Video)
  • John Leguizamo — “The Power” (Prime Video)
  • Taylor Kitsch — “The Terminal List” (Prime Video)
  • Kevin Alves — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
  • Warren Kole — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
  • Steven Krueger — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
  • Elijah Wood — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
  • Bjorgvin Arnarson — “Chucky” (Syfy)
  • Devon Sawa — “Chucky” (Syfy)
  • J Alphonse Nicholson — “P Valley” (Starz)

** This list or category submission is not yet complete or confirmed and is subject to change.

2022 category winner: Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” (HBO) — Season 3

Emmy Awards Predictions Categories

DRAMA SERIES | COMEDY SERIES | LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES | TV MOVIE | LEAD ACTOR (DRAMA) | LEAD ACTOR (COMEDY) | LEAD ACTOR (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | LEAD ACTRESS (DRAMA) | LEAD ACTRESS (COMEDY) | LEAD ACTRESS (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (COMEDY) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | TALK SERIES | SCRIPTED VARIETY | GAME SHOW | DIRECTING (DRAMA, COMEDY, LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | WRITING (DRAMA, COMEDY, LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | REALITY (COMPETITION, STRUCTURED, UNSTRUCTURED, HOST)

Creative Arts and Other Emmy Categories

GUEST ACTOR (DRAMA) | GUEST ACTRESS (DRAMA) | GUEST ACTOR (COMEDY) | GUEST ACTRESS (COMEDY) | VOICE-OVER | SHORT FORM | DOCUMENTARY | MUSIC | ANIMATED | OTHER CATEGORIES

About the Primetime Emmy Awards

The Primetime Emmy Awards, better known as the Emmys, are given out by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Since 1949, the awards have recognized excellence in American primetime television programming. They are divided into three classes – Primetime Emmy Awards, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (honors artisan achievements), and the Primetime Engineering Emmy Awards (recognizes significant engineering and technological contributions). The typical eligibility period is between June 1 and May 31 of any given year. The Television Academy comprises over 25,000 members, representing 30 professional peer groups, including performers, directors, producers, art directors, artisans, and executives.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *